Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy (Waterfront Conference Company Ltd)

This privacy policy (“Policy”) relates to the website at www.waterfrontconferencecompany.com any subdomain or any such related website (together the “Website”).

This Policy sets out how the Waterfront Conference Company uses the information that we may collect from you when you visit the Website or otherwise provide information to us, as set out in clause 3 below.

Waterfront Conference Company are committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring your data is collected and processed in a secure, fair and lawful manner.

We may update this Policy from time to time in accordance with clause 10 below. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.

Quick links

  1. Who we are
  2. Data Protection
  3. What type of data we collect
  4. Why we need it
  5. What we do with it
  6. How long we keep it for
  7. Who else we may share it with
  8. Your rights
  9. Updating your details and/or marketing preferences (including unsubscribing)
  10. Changes to this privacy policy
  11. Security
  12. Third party content, sites and contributors
  13. Contact details

  1. Who we are

Reference to the terms “Waterfront Conference Company” or “us” or “we” refer to Waterfront Conference Company Ltd, the owner of the Website. We are a company registered in England and Wales with company number 2483896 whose registered office is at 3rd Floor, Boundary House, 91 Charterhouse Street, London, EC1M 6HR.

We are a part of Freshwater UK, a communications consultancy business (registered in England and Wales, No. 4059741), based in Raglan House, Cardiff Gate Business Park, Cardiff, CF23 8BA.

Our Data Protection Officer is Haydn Evans.

  1. Data Protection

References in this Policy to:

Privacy and Data Protection Requirements” means: the Data Protection Act 1998 (until repealed) (“DPA”), the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) (until repealed) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) or any equivalent provision which may replace the GDPR following the formal political separation of the United Kingdom from the European Union; the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000; the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 (SI 2000/2699); the Electronic Communications Data Protection Directive (2002/58/EC); the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2426/2003); and all applicable laws and regulations which may be in force from time to time relating to the processing of Personal Data and privacy, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner or any other supervisory authority, and the equivalent of any of the foregoing in any relevant jurisdiction; and

Personal Data”, “Data Controller” and “Data Processor” and “processing” shall have the meanings given to them in the DPA or, from 25 May 2018, the GDPR.

For the purposes of applicable Privacy and Data Protection Requirements, we (Waterfront Conference Company) are a Data Controller and therefore we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your Personal Data in accordance with applicable Privacy and Data Protection Requirements. “Personal Data” has a legal definition but, in brief, it refers to information from which a living person can be identified. Such information must be protected in accordance with applicable Privacy and Data Protection Requirements.

  1. What type of data we collect

When you use the Website and/or when you otherwise deal with us we may collect the following information about you (“Information”).

From you directly:

We will collect Information from you if you: register for an event (or you register somebody else for an event), if you correspond with us by phone, e-mail, other electronic means or in writing, enter your details into the Website (for example in order to download a document), request further information about a product, search our site, subscribe to any of our services, purchase products or services from or via us, become a host, endorser or media partner of an event, present or host one of our events, participate in our discussion boards or other social media functions, submit information or content to our site, enter a competition or prize draw, complete a survey or submit job applications and when you report a problem with our site, events, products or other services.

We may collect the following data from you:

  • Personal information including first and last name, job title and company;
  • Contact information including current residential address, primary email address and/or primary phone number;
  • Technical information including IP address, operating system, browser type and related information regarding the device you used to visit the Website, the length of your visit and your interactions with the Website.

From other sources:

During our research process we may also collect publicly available information about you if we believe you would be legitimately interested in either presenting at, supporting or attending one of our events. We may also receive data from the below sources:

  • From our event sponsors or hosts where you have communicated with them, or asked them to contact us. For example, if you contacted a venue regarding an event, then they may pass that information to us.
  • We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.
  • We also work closely with third parties (for example, event venues, webinar providers, accommodation and other travel service providers, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Public Information that may be available about you publicly, or may be aggregated or anonymised by a third party.
  • We may also receive information about you from individuals (for example, where they communicate with you via our site, or where someone else uses your computer).
  • If you are applying for a job at Waterfront, then we may receive information from your referees and former employers.

From our website:

We also collect details of your IP address, to allow us to continuously improve our website and better understand which types of event you are most interested in. Please see section 5.III for further details. This may include:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your site login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products services or issues you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We may monitor your use of the Website through ‘cookies’ and similar tracking technologies. We may also monitor traffic, location and other data and information about users of the Website. Such data and information, to the extent that you are individually identifiable from it, shall constitute Information as defined above. However, some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. See clause 5 below for further information on our use of cookies.

We do not collect any unnecessary or irrelevant data, or personal information relating to ethnicity, political opinions, religion, health or criminal convictions.

However, if you register for one of our events we will need to ask you for further information such as any specific dietary requirements or special access requirements you may have as we will need this information in order to cater for these. Please see our Terms and Conditions of Booking for more details.

Monitoring:

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purposes of provision of services, quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance purposes. Any information that we receive through such monitoring and communication will be added to the information we already hold about you and may also be used for the purposes listed above.

Our promise:

We will only collect Information that we need in order to fulfil the necessary purpose for which you have given it to us, or we have collected it for. We set out how we use the Information and our lawful grounds for processing it in section 4 below.

  1. How we use your Information and our lawful ground for doing so

From 25 May 2018, under applicable Privacy and Data Protection Requirements we may only process your Information if we have a “legal basis” (i.e. a legally permitted reason) for doing so. We set out below both our reasons for processing your data and the legal basis upon which we do it.

We process your Information for the following purposes

Our legal basis for doing so is

  • To deliver our services to you i.e. to register you for the event you wish to attend, process your/your company’s payment, contact you with essential information relating to the event (location, your copy of the event materials) and fulfil any specific requirements you may have (such as dietary and access requirements).

The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you, or for taking preliminary steps that are required before you can enter into such a contract.

For more information see Further details on how personal data is used for events below.

  • To invite you to relevant events, let you know about offers.

Subject to your rights in clause 8 and 9 below, we may do this on one of the following grounds.

  • that the process is in our legitimate interests of providing services to you, which includes letting you know about the other services we offer that may be of interest to you; or
  • where you have given your consent to receiving this information.
  • To share news and content from relevant sectors with you.

Subject to your rights in clause 8 and 9 below, we may do this on one of the following grounds:

  • that the process is in our legitimate interests of providing services to you, which includes letting you know about the other services we offer that may be of interest to you; or
  • where you have given your consent to receiving this information.
  • To investigate and address any comments, queries or complaints made by you regarding the Website or the services we have provided.

Subject to your rights in clause 8 below, our legitimate interests of providing services to you, and investigating complaints to ensure that our services remain of the highest standard.

  • To ensure that the content on the Website it presented in the most effective manner for you and users of the Website.

Subject to your rights in clause 8 below, our legitimate interests of providing services to you, and ensuring that our Website is as easy to use, clear and concise as it can be.

  • To conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis (including anonymizing data for these purposes).

Subject to your rights in clause 8 below, our legitimate interests of providing services to you, and investigating complaints to ensure that our services remain of the highest standard.

  • For administration, maintenance and improvements of the Website and our services.

Subject to your rights in clause 8 below, our legitimate interests of providing services to you, and ensuring that our Website is as easy to use, clear and concise as it can be.

Please note your rights in clause 8 below

  • To share your information to selected third parties as set out in clause 7 below;

Subject to your rights in clause 8 below, our legitimate interests of providing services to you, by sharing with those who allow us to store information securely and enhance the services we provide.

  • To notify you about changes to our services and our Website;

Subject to your rights in clause 8 below, our legitimate interests of providing services to you, and ensuring that our Website is as easy to use, clear and concise as it can be.

  • To comply with our legal obligations, including obligations relating to the protection of Personal Data;

To comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

  • Contact you in order to conduct essential industry research which allows us to tailor the content of our events and communications to current industry needs. We may also invite you to speak at an event or become an event supporter or partner.

Subject to your rights in clause 8 below, our legitimate interests of providing services to you, which includes letting you know about the other services we offer that may be of interest to you.

Please note your rights in clause 8 below.

Further details on how personal data is used for events

We host our events in private conference venues, but also in the offices of carefully selected and trusted privately owned organisations such as law firms or consultants. In the latter case we must provide these organisations with a list of attendees, specifically name and company only, so that their security team can help ensure that only those who are registered to attend the event are able to access the building. In order to fulfil any specific dietary or access requirements you have informed us of, we may also need to share details of your name and company, for the purposes of identification. If you would prefer us not to share this information, please let us know and we will ensure this information is withheld from the venue.

In the run up to the event we may also list your company as attending, on our website and in our marketing emails. Again, this will only be your company name and never any other piece of personal information. If you would prefer us not to do so, please email conference@thewaterfront.co.uk to let us know.

As a delegate, your name will be added to the attendee list and this will be printed in the delegate pack which each attendee will receive on the day, and these may be taken away from the venue at any point thereafter. The only information we will print is your name, job title and company.

For security reasons, you will also be provided with a badge displaying your name and company which you are kindly asked to wear throughout the event. You may email us to let us know you do not wish to be included in the printed delegate list (please do so 5 working days or more before the event date, or during the booking process if registering after that date), however for security reasons you will still be required to wear a badge on the day and your information will be shared, as outlined above, with partners and sponsors.

  1. How we store Information

We will use technical and organisational measures in accordance with good industry practice to safeguard your information (including the use of data encryption) and use third parties to store and process your Information as below.

Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to safeguard your Information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any information that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

We use three separate, but integrated systems to store your Information. We also use SagePay to process financial transactions. Your Information will be stored securely and kept updated within all three systems and only those charged with the direct responsibility of processing the Information will have access to these systems. Further information on each can be found below:

i) Eventsforce

This is an event registration system which we use to register you for relevant events and which records this attendance and your personal details as outlined above.

[You can see Eventsforce’s privacy policy here http://www.eventsforce.com/privacy-policy/]

ii) Salesforce

This is a customer relationship management database (CRM) which we use to store your personal details, including your contact preferences, details of which events you have attended and all of our contact points with you (including marketing emails we have sent to you, phonecalls we have made to you and any notes made in relation to these, and details of any letters/postal campaigns we have sent to you).

[Details about Salesforce security - https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=Salesforce-Services-Trust-and-Compliance-Documentation&type=1]

iii) CommuniGator

This is marketing software which we use to send out emails to you informing you of other events which may be of interest to you and which uses reverse IP lookup to identify visitors to our website, www.waterfrontconferencecompany.com. It includes the use of:

  • GatorLeads Cookies
    GatorLeads is a tool that identifies the business or organisation that website visitors belong to, based on a reverse IP Lookup. GatorLeads also use cookies to process this identification, and personal information about individual users is stored. Cookies used by GatorLeads store information about your current web browsing session (pages viewed, time on site etc) and the dates and times of previous website visits.

    This information is used by Waterfront to profile website visitors, in order to better understand the way in which our website content is viewed by different segments. It is also used to identify the types of organisations that might be interested in attending our industry-leading events.
  • Website cookies and link tracking
    Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. If you have provided us with personal data, completing a contact form for example, we may associate this personal data with other information. This will allow us to identify and record what is most relevant to you.

    By using your browser controls, you are always in control of the cookies we store and access on your computer. More information on how to control cookies and limit personal data processing can be found at www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips.

  • IP address lookup
    Our company uses third parties to provide information about visitors to our websites. When you visit our websites we will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases i.e. single person companies, it may be possible to identify personal data from publicly available ICANN data.
  • Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies
    These cookies are used to report on the pages of www.waterfrontconferencecompany.co.uk that have been viewed by visitors to the site who have followed links from our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to those contacts’ specific areas of interest.

    For more information please see Communigator’s Cookie Policy https://www.communigator.co.uk/cookie-policy/ and Privacy Policy https://www.communigator.co.uk/privacy-policy/

iv) SagePay

If you pay by credit card, your payment will be processed by a system called Sage Pay, and your card details will not be stored within any of our other systems at any time. Any card details sent to us via email or any other method of communication will be immediately deleted and we will call you to arrange an alternative method.

[Please see Sage Pay’s Privacy Policy here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy and their Cookie Policy here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/cookies]

From time to time we may also store back-up copies of some data on our secure servers, accessible only to Waterfront staff.

  1. How long we keep it for

Where we have provided services to you will have to keep information relating to that booking and the payment for the service for a period of 7 (seven) years to comply with our accounting and tax obligations.

Other than information necessary for those purposes, we will keep your information for a period of 3 years, (after which time we will contact you to ask you to confirm that this information is up to date and that you are happy for us to continue to hold it), unless you notify us earlier that you no longer wish us to hold it, or until we identify it as no longer accurate (via an automatic email reply for example).

  1. Who else we may share it with

Waterfront is part of communications consultancy Freshwater UK PLC, and where you have given your permission to do so, we may email you regarding relevant related products on their behalf. If you do not wish to receive updates about our parent company, please email conference@thewaterfront.co.uk and we will ensure you do not receive these types of communication.

We may also share your data with:

  • Sponsors, endorsers, hosts and media partners of our events;
  • if you are enquiring about, registering for, or purchasing products, services or events from us, with third parties involved in their delivery;
  • if you ask us to make arrangements for you to travel to an event, we will share information about you with accommodation, airlines, and other travel services providers for that purpose;
  • advisers, consultants and other professional experts, complainants, correspondents and enquirers, and suppliers and service providers of any of the above, and each of their associated businesses, to the extent necessary for providing products or services which you have requested;
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors only for the purposes of performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. (For example, we use a website hosting provider who will have access to your information only for the purposes of managing and maintaining our site. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your information, and are aware of their information security obligations.)
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Waterfront Conference Company, its business, or its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users, suppliers, or customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Marketforce, our users, our customers, or others;
  • if you are enquiring about a job, or making an application, then we may disclose your information to third parties such as your referees, or current and previous employers (if you ask us to contact them).
  • for the purposes of crime prevention and fraud protection.
  • with other companies within our group of companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006);

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to any other third parties than those mentioned herein, or in our Registration Terms and Conditions, except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered. Please note that we will not share information about the data we hold on you with anyone other than yourself or your nominated booking contact, if you have specified one. For example we cannot disclose the names of attendees to other members of their company, should they request this.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

  1. Your rights

At Waterfront we take your individual rights seriously. Information on what these are and how you can exercise them, can be found below:

  1. Your right to access your personal information

    You can see a copy of all the data we hold on you, free of charge, at any time. Please email conference@thewaterfront.co.uk with your request and sufficient information to allow us to identify you and we will provide you with this information in excel format within one month of the request date.

  2. Your right to rectify the personal data we hold on you

    You have the right to rectify any data we hold on you at any time. Please email conference@thewaterfront.co.uk with your request and sufficient information to allow us to identify you and we will ensure this is completed within one month of the request date.

  3. Your right to object to the processing of your information

    You have the right to ask us to stop processing your information at any time. Please email conference@thewaterfront.co.uk with your request and sufficient information to allow us to identify you and we will ensure this is completed within one month of the request date.

    Please note that if you request that we stop processing your information we will be unable to register you for any events unless you requested to be opted in once more.

  4. Your right to erasure

    You have the right to be removed from our database and have all of your personal data erased. We will need to retain your email address in order to ensure that you are recorded on our systems as ‘opted out’ of all communication and processing (so for example if you were ever to be added to the system again in the future we could identify this). We will also have to retain copies of invoices and bookings to comply with our accounting and HMRC obligations but we will delete ALL other personal information other than the information necessary as above.

    Please email conference@thewaterfront.co.uk with your request and sufficient information to allow us to identify you and we will ensure this is completed within one month of the request date.

    Please note that if you request to be erased from our records we will be unable to register you for any events unless you requested to be added once more.

  5. Your right to restrict the processing of your information

    Your right in certain circumstances to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data, for example where the Personal Data is inaccurate or where you have objected to the processing.

    Please email conference@thewaterfront.co.uk with your request and sufficient information to allow us to identify you and we will ensure this is completed within one month of the request date.

  6. You have the right to object to receiving marketing emails or information from us, see clause 9 below.

 

  1. Marketing and Opting Out

Where you are dealing with us on behalf of a limited company or LLP, for business purposes, then we may contact you by email to your corporate email address about similar or related products that we offer. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, or you no longer wish to receive them, you can opt out at any time (see below).

Where you have previously used our services and made a booking with us we may contact you by telephone, email and post about similar or related events, services, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you. We will inform you (during the booking process) if we intend to use your data for such purposes and give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information from us.

In addition, and if you have given permission, we may also contact you by telephone and email about our other products, services, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you. We will inform you (before collecting your data) and seek your permission if we intend to use your data for such additional marketing purposes. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, or you no longer wish to receive them, you can opt out at any time (see below).

At any time, you can update your contact preferences by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also enter your email in the below box; either method will take you to a ‘preference centre’ where you can update your personal details, tell us how you would like to be contacted (email/phone/post) and about which sectors (planning & infrastructure/rail/ports/energy).

You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences, fill in the form below. We will send you an email allowing you to change your preferences as you wish.

Update my preferences/Unsubscribe me ____________________________________________

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Security

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction. We also take every effort to ensure that all of the suppliers and other third parties we work with (listed above) do the same.

Where you have a username or password (or other identification information) which enables you to access certain services or parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  1. Third party content, sites and contributors

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third party websites (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

  1. Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we collect or process your Information then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Complaints can be submitted to the ICO through the ICO helpline by calling 0303 123 1113. Further information about reporting concerns to the ICO is available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/



Contact details

You can contact us in the following ways:

By telephone: 020 7067 1597 (9am – 5.30pm, Monday to Friday)

By email: conference@thewaterfront.co.uk

Via our website: https://www.waterfrontconferencecompany.com/contact

In writing:

3rd Floor, Boundary House, 91 Charterhouse Street, London, EC1M 6HR