4th Annual (2019)

Transport-Led Development in Wales

Thursday 20 June 2019

Programme

Download
08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Morning Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Professor Stuart Cole CBE
Emeritus Professor of Transport
University of South Wales
09:40
TRANSPORT FOR WALES UPDATE: Transforming the Welsh railway
  • Identifying new development opportunities
  • Key stations currently under development
  • What’s next? Priorities and plans for the network
Geoff Ogden
Executive Director for Corporate Services
Transport for Wales
10:05
Investment decisions facing the Welsh Government
  • Implications following the cancellation of the M4 project 
Professor Stuart Cole CBE
Emeritus Professor of Transport
University of South Wales
10:30
Morning refreshments
11:00
Keeping the Conwy Valley Connected – Putting Passengers First
Kevin Collins
Route Delivery Director (Wales)
Network Rail
11:30
The importance of Transport Oriented Development in the Cardiff Capital Region
  • Transport-led development and the importance of transport investment in unlocking development
  • Unlocking new development opportunities with transport oriented development

Mark Barry
Professor of Practice in Connectivity
Cardiff University
12:00
Morning Chair's closing remarks
Professor Stuart Cole CBE
Emeritus Professor of Transport
University of South Wales
12:10
Networking lunch
13:10
Afternoon Chair's welcome remarks
Chris Yewlett FCILT
Former Director of MS in Transport and Planning
Cardiff University
13:20
PANEL DISCUSSION: Investing in a more connected transport network
  • Introduction of smart technology and real time passenger information and its role in redefining new opportunities to connect Wales
  • Creating a more inclusive and accessible network so connectivity is beneficial for all 
  • Discovering new areas due to benefit from investment
  • Taking the next steps to promote connectivity between all transport networks
  • Plans and updates on project development
  • Defining a joined-up vision to improve connectivity throughout all transport networks

 

Robin Miller-Stott
Senior Strategy Officer
Transport for the North
Christine Boston
Director for Wales
Community Transport Association
Christian Bocci
Partner
WestonWilliamson+Partners
14:20
Station design, development and placemaking
  • Exploring different scale examples to discover key characteristics and approaches to station design and transport oriented development 
Christian Bocci
Partner
WestonWilliamson+Partners
14:50
Afternoon Chair’s closing remarks
Chris Yewlett FCILT
Former Director of MS in Transport and Planning
Cardiff University
15:00
Close of conference and networking drinks

*All sessions include a short Q and A.*