25th Annual (2017)

Rail Freight Group Conference

Wednesday 26 April 2017

Programme

08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Chair's opening remarks
Tony Berkeley
Chairman
Rail Freight Group
Part 1: Industry update – the rail freight sector in 2017
09:45
Planned improvements for freight: securing routes and additional capacity
  • Plans for the freight network
  • Providing more capacity for freight
  • The impact of devolution on freight
  • Innovation and the impact of the digital railway on freight
Paul McMahon
Managing Director, Freight and National Passenger Operators
Network Rail
10:15
Office of Rail and Road update on PR18
  • Preparation underway for CP6 – an update on PR18
  • Outcomes of the access charge review and what this means for freight
  • Is pricing a barrier to growth?
  • How is ORR helping to support freight growth
Joanna Whittington
Chief Executive
ORR
10:45
Morning refreshments
Part 2: The implications of Brexit for rail freight and developing supply chain opportunities
11:15
PANEL DISCUSSION: What are the implications of Brexit for rail freight?
Laura Wright
Head of European Rail
Rail Delivery Group
Geoff Lippitt
Business Development Director
PD Ports
Andrew Meaney
Partner, Head of Transport
Oxera
Part 3: Delivering growth for the rail freight sector – what is needed?
12:00
Innovation: the thinking behind productivity
Peter Balzer
Chief Executive Officer
WASCOSA
12:30
Networking lunch
13:30
How is the rail freight sector performing and what else does it need to offer?
  • Remaining competitive with road
  • How is the freight industry performing?
  • What could the freight sector do differently?
Neil Sime
Managing Director
Victa Rail Freight
Part 4: Accelerating growth for rail freight – identifying areas for development and the importance of intermodal freight
13:50
Rail freight and urban spaces: the role of planning in safeguarding freight sites for future development
  • Developing construction terminals
  • Securing safeguards for future expansion
  • The impact of the London Plan on freight
  • The changing role of urban freight
James Day
Managing Director
Day Group
14:20
Afternoon refreshments
14:50
Operator plans to deliver intermodal growth
  • Plans for 2017 and coming years
  • Responding to market changes and identifying the best routes to market
Duncan Clark
Head of Strategic Development
GB Railfreight
15:20
Developing an integrated freight and logistics approach
  • Reviewing freight flows across the North to develop a multimodal approach to investment in the whole network
Lucy Hudson
Lead Officer - Freight and Logistics
Transport for the North
15:50
Ports' role in driving and supporting rail freight growth: Teesport perspective and plans for 2017
  • The importance of improved rail connections at ports
  • Identifying opportunities for growth
  • Current freight trends and predictions
Geoff Lippitt
Business Development Director
PD Ports
16:20
Chair's closing remarks
16:30
Close of conference and networking drinks

Each session includes time for a Q & A.