8th Annual (2020)

Nationally Significant Infrastructure Projects Forum

Wednesday 05 February - Thursday 06 February 2020

Speakers

Jenny Preece
Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government
Deputy Director, Planning – Infrastructure
Jenny Preece
Deputy Director, Planning – Infrastructure
Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government
Jenny Preece is Deputy Director for Planning - Infrastructure, and joined the Planning Directorate at MHCLG in November 2018.
Simone Wilding
The Planning Inspectorate
Head of Operations
Simone Wilding
Head of Operations
The Planning Inspectorate
Simone is Head of Operations at the Planning Inspectorate.
Dr Pauleen Lane
The Planning Inspectorate
Group Manager, National Infrastructure
Dr Pauleen Lane
Group Manager, National Infrastructure
The Planning Inspectorate
Pauleen has a degree in Civil Engineering and a doctorate in computational modelling from Manchester and has worked on major infrastructure projects around the UK.
Anna Pickering
Highways England
DCO & Statutory Processes Programme Leader
Anna Pickering
DCO & Statutory Processes Programme Leader
Highways England
Anna has worked for Highways England (previously Highways Agency) for nearly 15 years in their Major Projects Directorate.
Julian Carolan
Ørsted
Project Manager, Consents - UK Development
Julian Carolan
Project Manager, Consents - UK Development
Ørsted
Biography to follow shortly.
Nick Johnson
Stag Energy
Project Manager
Nick Johnson
Project Manager
Stag Energy
Nick is a senior project developer at Stag Energy with extensive experience in the management of projects through the Development Consent Order process.
Julia Bolton
ScottishPower Renewables
Project Manager
Julia Bolton
Project Manager
ScottishPower Renewables
Julia Bolton is a Project Manager within the Offshore Renewables team at ScottishPower Renewables.
Clare Hennessey
WSP
Infrastructure Planning Director
Clare Hennessey
Infrastructure Planning Director
WSP
Clare has twenty four years of experience in planning, environmental and design solutions for major infrastructure and regeneration projects.
Liz Dunn
Burges Salmon
Partner
Liz Dunn
Partner
Burges Salmon
Liz Dunn is a Partner at Burges Salmon LLP specialising in the consenting of energy and infrastructure projects.
Richard Marsh
BDB Pitmans
Partner
Richard Marsh
Partner
BDB Pitmans
Richard specialises in planning law and the authorisation of major infrastructure and commercial projects.
Tom Henderson
BDB Pitmans
Partner
Tom Henderson
Partner
BDB Pitmans
Tom Henderson is partner at law firm BDB Pitmans.
Lucy Wood
Barton Willmore
Director
Lucy Wood
Director
Barton Willmore
Lucy is Director of the Ntional Infrastructure & Environmental Planning team at Barton Willmore.
Ben Lewis
Barton Willmore
Infrastructure and Energy Director
Ben Lewis
Infrastructure and Energy Director
Barton Willmore
Ben Lewis is a Director in Barton Willmore’s Infrastructure & Environmental Planning team, and leads the Practice’s Infrastructure Planning business.
Emily Marshall
Counter Context
Associate Director
Emily Marshall
Associate Director
Counter Context
Emily heads the energy and infrastructure division at Counter Context, managing stakeholder consultation and engagement for major renewable energy projects,
Deborah Hall
Natural England
Principal Adviser - Major Infrastructure Development
Deborah Hall
Principal Adviser - Major Infrastructure Development
Natural England
Deborah Hall is the Principal Adviser for Major Infrastructure Development in Natural England’s Government Advice Team.
Michael Humphries QC
Francis Taylor Building
Michael Humphries QC
Francis Taylor Building
Biography to follow shortly.
Jon Barnard
Greyfriars Project Management
Director
Jon Barnard
Director
Greyfriars Project Management
Biography to follow shortly.
Gideon Amos OBE
GL Hearn; Amos Ellis Consulting
National Planning Advisor; Consultant
Gideon Amos OBE
National Planning Advisor; Consultant
GL Hearn; Amos Ellis Consulting
Gideon is National Planning Advisor at Capita GL Hearn and works with private and public sector clients on Nationally Significant Infrastructure Projects.
Nick Hilton
Wood
Technical Director
Nick Hilton
Technical Director
Wood
Nick currently leads Wood’s UK Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) team and brings over 20 years of experience...
Judith Sykes
National Infrastructure Commission; Expedition
Member - Design Group; Director
Judith Sykes
Member - Design Group; Director
National Infrastructure Commission; Expedition
Biography to follow shortly.
Dianne James
London Borough of Wandsworth/London Borough of Richmond
Planning Manager (Tideway)
Dianne James
Planning Manager (Tideway)
London Borough of Wandsworth/London Borough of Richmond
Biography to follow shortly.
Simon Mole
Carter Jonas
Partner
Simon Mole
Partner
Carter Jonas
Simon is a partner in the Carter Jonas Compulsory Purchase and Infrastructures team and has over 16 years of professional experience...
Richard Turney
Landmark Chambers
Barrister
Richard Turney
Barrister
Landmark Chambers
Richard is a barrister specialising in planning, environmental, and public law.
Andrew Goodchild
EDF
Lead Planner HPC
Andrew Goodchild
Lead Planner HPC
EDF
Biography to follow shortly.
Alister Kratt
LDA Design
Board Director
Alister Kratt
Board Director
LDA Design
Alister is a Board Director of LDA Design responsible for infrastructure and major projects and has a substantial track record in the delivery of and support to large scale projects including NSIPs.
Become a Speaker

 

Are you a leader in your sector and feel as if you could add value to one of our content-driven programmes? Get in touch to discuss potential speaking opportunities.

Find out more