6th Annual (2020)

ERTMS & ETCS: The Future of Railway Signalling

Monday 14 December - Tuesday 15 December 2020

Programme

Download
Day 1 - Long term strategies to ensure successful and efficient ERTMS
08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:40
Keynote address: Government support, plans and investment in the Digital Railway
  • What does the future of the digital railway look like?
  • Funding landscape – what is the investment pipeline?
  • Timelines and latest plans
10:05
Moving forward with the Digital Railway – progress and update on delivery plans
  • Current status and delivery timelines
  • Long term deployment plan updates
  • The impact and benefits to the UK network
  • How are we using data in the context of digitalisation moving forward?
10:30
The importance of ETCS and ERTMS as part of the Digital Railway
  • Becoming digital ready to pave the way for ETCS – how does it fit?
  • What are the options that can be incorporated into digitalisation?
  • How do ATO and ETCS fit together?
10:55
Morning refreshments
11:25
Developing a regional transport strategy alongside Digital Railway deployment
  • Incorporating digitalisation into joined up transport plans
  • Aligning the region’s transportation needs with the digital railway
  • ETCS planning to meet timetables, new demand and new technologies
11:50
Case study: Implementation and operating with ETCS and ATO on Thameslink
  • Latest updates
  • ATO in operation
  • Operator perspective with ETCS
  • Challenges, successes and lessons learnt
12:15
Operating with ERTMS - the challenges with implementation and how to overcome
  •  Maintenance challenges 
  •  Reliability and operations problems
  •  Safety issues
12:40
Networking lunch
13:40
Implications of the Digital Railway on freight - what are the impacts and the latest on preparations?
  • Retro-fitment long term plans
  • What is the progress?
  • Plans for new locomotives
  • Impacts and benefits of ERTMS on freight
14:05
ERA standards – impacts of new developments
  • What are the new processes and developments?
  • Impacts on ETCS roll out
  • Post Brexit impact?
14:30
Learning from large scale ETCS implementation
  • Updates on progress
  • Methods and approaches
  • Lessons to take away
  • What are the biggest issues faced with implementation
14:55
Afternoon refreshments
15:25
Case study: Latest update and progress with ETCS level 2 on Marseille - Ventimiglia
  • What is being introduced and where?
  • New technologies increasing capacity
  • What will the benefits be?
Jacques Paulet
ETCS Project Director
SNCF
Nicolas Paradot
ERTMS Deputy Director
SNCF
15:55
Panel discussion: Identifying and making progress with the skills needed to future proof ERTMS
  • Mapping out the skills needed for developing new technology
  • Change management and human factors – changing and developing roles in line with digital and operational advancement
  • Investing in new skills and training programmes for future generations
16:40
Chair’s closing remarks
16:45
Close of conference and networking drinks
Day 2 – Technical integration of the various signalling solutions
08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:40
Paving the way for a transformative passenger focused railway: East Coast Digital Programme - a track and train partnership
  • Long term strategy and progress
  • Final stages of the business case
  • Moving out of procurement into mobilisation
  • What does the partnership model look like and what can the industry learn from this?
Toufic Machnouk
Programme Director
Network Rail
10:05
What is the progress to level 3?
  •  Updates on hybrid level 3
  •  Timelines for delivery
  •  Solutions to past problems
  •  Scoping out the predicted challenges and delays in order to forward plan 
  •  Where has level 3 been tested and used
10:30
Successful integration of different systems: requirements for different technologies
  • What are the challenges?
  • Difference in ETCS technology in overlay and underlay
  • Working with older systems and infrastructure
  • Technical and operational considerations for aligning fleet, infrastructure and human factors
10:55
Morning refreshments
11:25
Radio communications after 2030: The future and preparing for GSM-R replacement
  • Expiration of GSM-R and the impact on ETCS and ERTMS
  • What will the upgrade/replacement be?
  • Advances in radio communications and what’s next
11:50
Train retro-fitment – progress, challenges and lessons learnt
  • What are the main challenges?
  • What’s being done and where?
  • Technological considerations
12:15
Panel discussion: Supply chain developments and opportunities in ERTMS
  • What are the current advances?
  • Developments in future proofing technology
13:00
Networking lunch
14:00
Assessing and tackling the cyber security risks to the rail sector
  • Improving protocols
  • How to embed into system design?
  • Upgrading systems to ensure compliance and safety
  • What are the threats ERTMS creates?
14:25
Cyber security cross-sector learnings: Incorporating lessons learned into ETCS operations
  • Learning from other industries – what is being done and where?
  • What actions are being taken after past breaches and how can the rail industry become reactive and responsive?
  • What are the different approaches?
14:50
Afternoon refreshments
15:20
ETCS and using data going forward to ensure network integrity
  • Freight and passenger train data – isolating the data risks and how to overcome the challenges
  • Human factors and data – what is the process and new procedures?
15:45
Safety considerations and advancements with ERTMS
  • Ensuring industry wide collaboration and regulation
  • Technological development improving human factors efficiency and safety – what opportunities exist?
16:10
Chair’s closing remarks
16:20
Close of conference

*All sessions include time for Q & A*

Register now