Virtual Conference

ERTMS & ETCS: The Future of Railway Signalling

Monday 07 December - Thursday 10 December 2020

Programme

Download
Day 1 - Monday 7th December
08:45
Networking
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:40
Keynote address: Government support, plans and investment in the Digital Railway
  • What does the future of the digital railway look like?
  • Funding landscape – what is the investment pipeline?
  • Timelines and latest plans
Polly Payne
Director General, Rail Group
Department for Transport
10:00
Digital Railway System Architecture and Requirements for GB Applications’
  • Scope of Digital Railway Architecture  
  • Requirements and Integration  
  • Maturing Requirements and Role of Industry
  • Future of Requirements and Associated Documentation
Rubina Greenwood
Head of System Requirements and Integration
Network Rail
10:25
Morning break and networking
10:55
Operating with ERTMS - Challenges – maintenance and operation
  •  Maintenance challenges 
  •  Reliability and operations problems
  •  Safety issues
Bogdan Godziejewski
Senior Rail Manager
Mott MacDonald
Sander Willer
Consultant Transportation
Mott MacDonald
11:20
Redefining rail’s role in an integrated transport system post-Covid-19
  • Presents output from the Future Integrated Railway Think Tank
  • Tackling: Renewing of public confidence, Communications-led journey planning, and Evolving Industry structure.
  • To promote development of digital solutions, a national transport strategy and a pipeline of new talent to the industry
Steve Denniss
Technical Director
WSP
11:45
Chair’s closing remarks
11:55
Networking
Day 2 – Tuesday 8th December
08:45
Networking
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:35
Progress with ETCS cab fitment on passenger trains as part of NJRP
Andy Norris
Project Director; Partner
National Joint ROSCO Project; CPC Project Services
10:00
Learning from large scale ETCS implementation
  • Updates on progress
  • Methods and approaches
  • Lessons to take away
  • What are the biggest issues faced with implementation?
Silvia Dominguez
ERTMS Senior Project Manager
Ineco
10:25
Networking break
10:55
Case study: Latest update and progress with ETCS level 2 on Marseille - Ventimiglia
  • What is being introduced and where?
  • New technologies increasing capacity
  • What will the benefits be?
Nicolas Paradot
ERTMS Deputy Director
SNCF
Jacques Paulet
ERTMS Project Director
SNCF
11:20
The role of integrated teams in delivering ERTMS
David Waboso CBE
Special Advisor
Xrail Group
11:40
Panel discussion: Identifying and making progress with the skills needed to future proof ERTMS
  • Mapping out the skills needed for developing new technology
  • Change management and human factors – changing and developing roles in line with digital and operational advancement
  • Investing in new skills and training programmes for future generations
Professor Clive Roberts
Director; Head of School of Engineering
Birmingham Centre for Rail Research and Education; University of Birmingham
Michelle Russell
Head of Workforce Analytics
National Skills Academy Rail
12:10
Chair’s closing remarks
12:20
Networking
Day 3 - Wednesday 9th December
08:45
Networking
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:35
Paving the way for a transformative passenger-focused railway: East Coast Digital Programme - a track and train partnership
  • Long term strategy and progress
  • Final stages of the business case
  • Moving out of procurement into mobilisation
  • What does the partnership model look like and what can the industry learn from this?
Toufic Machnouk
Programme Director
Network Rail
10:00
What is the progress to level 3?
  • Updates on hybrid level 3
  • Timelines for delivery
  • Solutions to past problems
  • Scoping out the predicted challenges and delays in order to forward plan
  • Where has level 3 been tested and used?
Maarten Bartholomeus
ERTMS Expert
ProRail
10:25
Networking break
10:55
Radio communications after 2030: The future and preparing for GSM-R replacement
  • Expiration of GSM-R and the impact on ETCS and ERTMS
  • What will the upgrade/replacement be?
  • Advances in radio communications and what’s next
Michael Mikulandra
Head of Industry Appliance Next Generation
Kontron
11:20
Train retro-fitment – progress, challenges and lessons learnt
  • What are the main challenges?
  • What’s being done and where?
  • Technological considerations
Christopher Martin
Director
HKA
Stephen Mills
Managing Consultant
HKA
11:45
Panel discussion: Supply chain developments and opportunities in ERTMS
  • What are the current advances?
  • Developments in future proofing technology
Tom Cole
Head of Competition
Office of Rail and Road
Dr Siv Bhamra
Global Rail Lead, Infrastructure
Betchel
12:20
Chair’s closing remarks
12:30
Networking
Day 4 – Thursday 10th December
08:45
Networking
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Steve Denniss
Technical Director
WSP
09:35
Key developments in signalling and looking to the future
  • Key developments in signalling and control industry
  • Response from IRSE and the industry
Dr Daniel Woodland
President; Principal Consultant
IRSE; Ricardo
10:00
Assessing and tackling the cyber security risks to the rail sector
  • Improving protocols
  • How to embed it into a system design?
  • Upgrading systems to ensure compliance and safety
  • What are the threats ERTMS creates?
Graham Leigh
Digital Rail Director
Comtest Wireless
10:25
Networking break
10:55
ETCS and using data going forward to ensure network integrity
  • Freight and passenger train data – isolating the data risks and how to overcome the challenges
  • Human factors and data – what is the process and new procedures?
Dominic Taylor
Technical Head of Systems and Signalling
Systra
11:20
Safety considerations and advancements with ERTMS
  • Ensuring industry-wide collaboration and regulation
  • Technological development improving human factors, efficiency, and safety – what opportunities exist?
Ian Maxwell
Head of Train Control Systems
Office of Rail and Road
11:40
Chair’s closing remarks
11:50
Networking

*All sessions include time for Q & A*

Register now