5th Annual (2019)

ERTMS & ETCS: The Future of Railway Signalling

Wednesday 27 March - Thursday 28 March 2019

Programme

Download
08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:40
The Government’s support for the digital railway
  • Commitment to the digital railway
Jessica Matthew
Deputy Director, Rail Digital Services
Department for Transport
10:10
Plans and progress with delivering the Digital Railway and ERTMS
  • Timelines and plans for the digital railway
  • What will be introduced and when?
  • The different elements of the digital railway – using what and when?
  • Engaging with the digital railway team and the route interaction
  • Next steps for roll out and delivery
10:40
Morning refreshments
11:10
Passenger operator’s perspective on ERTMS implementation
  • Progress with implementation and deployment
  • How are TOCs preparing for the transition
  • The training required to make sure all staff are fully prepared
11:40
Automatic Train Operation: practical insight on operations with ATO
  • Challenges during implementation
  • Lessons learnt from operation
  • How do different systems relate to each other
  • ATO as part of the digital railway
12:10
Networking lunch
13:10
Introduction of ERTMS in Europe – what lessons can be learnt and applied in the UK
  • Progress so far with implementation
  • Challenges and successes of the introduction
  • The work underway for ERTMS implementation
  • Lessons and experience of the programme
Peter Geens
Advisor - Head of Unit
FOD Mobiliteit en Vervoer
13:40
The progress with introducing level 3
  • Progress with level 3
  • How successful has testing been?
  • The challenges and successes of level 3 use
14:10
ERTMS as part of the Digital Railway toolkit - using what and when?
  • Traffic management
  • ATO
  • CDAS
Steve Denniss
Technical Director
WSP
14:35
Afternoon refreshments
15:05
Challenges involved in fitting a modern signalling system to 30 year old freight locomotives
  • Overview of the project & stakeholder responsibilities
  • Collaborative working with competitor design houses
  • Programme & technical challenges (one fleet: 17 variants, 5 operators)
  • Approach to project delivery and approvals
  • Human factors considerations
  • Innovative techniques used (3D scanning, models & mock-up)
Stephen Allison
Senior Project Manager
DB ESG Rail
15:35
Latest update on signalling technology
  • The latest insight on technology development and lessons from testing and introduction
  • The relationship and interaction between ATO, CDAS, ETCS and traffic management
  • Interoperability between trackside and on-board equipment
16:05
Lessons from metro system upgrades: lessons learnt and how these can be applied to ERTMS
  • Delivering large scale signalling upgrade
  • What can be learnt from CBTC introduction for ETCS?
  • Benefits achieved through implementation of CBTC
  • Challenges facing the upgrade
  • Similarities and differences to ERTMS
16:35
Chair’s closing remarks
16:45
Close of conference and networking drinks
08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:40
Learning from ERTMS operations – practical insight for future operations
  • Lessons from operations
  • Successes and challenges
10:10
Avoiding obsolescence – how to prepare for future technology
  • Developing specifications to prevent obsolescence
  • Forward planning for changing and rapidly evolving technology
  • Keeping up-to-date and planning for the next 30-40 years
10:40
Morning refreshments
11:10
Preparing and training staff for ERTMS introduction
  • Training staff and bringing them with you throughout the process
  • How to structure the transition
  • What training is needed and when?
  • Making sure the wider industry is aware of the changes
11:40
Standards and safety requirements for ERTMS operations
12:10
Networking lunch
13:10
System requirements and integration for different signalling technologies
  • How do the different systems work together?
  • How do systems interface?
  • Working with legacy systems
13:40
Using data from multiple sources to support and enhance ERTMS delivery
  • The importance of data in troubleshooting and predictive maintenance
  • Functional analysis & ERTMS
  • Cyber security considerations
Luca Fornasiero
Commercial and Technical Account Manager
Comtest Wireless
14:10
The latest insight on GSM-R and preparing for GSM-R replacement by 2030
  • Future-proofing fleet in advance of changes
  • 5G advances and implications for future radio communications
  • Emerging technologies that could replace GSM-R
  • How can the industry forward plan for changes?
  • How can future proofing be built into plans and how can this relate to ETCS fitment?
Paul Callaghan
Technical Director – Communications and Information Systems
SNC Lavalin
14:40
Afternoon refreshments
15:10
Designing a complete signalling and communications systems for a new railway
  • Accounting for new technology developments through the planning process
  • Designing signalling and what to use
  • What systems need to be included in rolling stock procurement?
15:40
What can we learn from other technologies to help ERTMS migration?
16:10
Chair’s closing remarks
16:20
Close of conference

*All sessions include a short Q and A.*