4th Annual (2018)

ERTMS & ETCS: The Future of Railway Signalling

Tuesday 08 May - Wednesday 09 May 2018

Programme

Download
Day 1 (8th May): Successfully delivering ERTMS in the UK: timelines, plans and support for ERTMS development
08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Conference welcome
Speaker from
Addleshaw Goddard
09:35
Chair's opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:45
The need for the digital railway and the Government’s commitment and support
  • How will the digital railway be delivered?
  • Commitment and funding
  • ETCS as part of the digital railway
Jessica Matthew
Deputy Director, Rail Digital Services
Department for Transport
10:15
Network Rail: progress with the implementation and timelines for delivery of the digital railway
  • Latest insight on the timelines and approach for delivery
  • The aim of the Digital Railway - the industry need and the benefits
  • The next steps in implementing and delivering ERTMS in the UK
Andrew Simmons
Chief Systems Engineer, Digital Railway
Network Rail
10:45
Morning refreshments
11:15
The progress towards level 3 operation: the outcomes, implications of recent testing and the next steps towards achieving level 3
  • Latest update on level 3 testing
  • The challenges and successes of level 3 use
  • Benefits of level 3 over level 2
Maarten Bartholomeus
ERTMS Expert
ProRail
11:45
Progress with freight fitment and current readiness for ERTMS
  • Fitment update and the work needed to upgrade existing fleet
  • Challenges and concerns of ERTMS introduction
  • Perceived benefits for freight
Nigel Jones
Chair; Board Member
Freight Stakeholder Group; Rail Freight Group
12:15
Networking lunch
13:15
How has ERTMS been successfully introduced in Europe?
  • The work underway for ERTMS implementation
  • Lessons and experience of the programme
  • Maintaining operations
Jan Schneider-Tilli
Programme Director
Banedanmark
13:45
ERTMS in full application: how TMS enables digital railways to optimise their operations and performance
Norbert Howe
Director Product Policy Rail Traffic Management
Thales
Julian Gill
Business Development Director
Thales
14:15
Railways' Automatic Operation with ETCS
  • A brief introduction to the ATO over ERTMS
  • Which are the benefits of the interoperable ATO
  • How do different systems relate each other
  • Where have these both been used successfully
  • ATO and the Digital Railway
Mikel Larramendi
Project Manager - ATO
CAF Signalling
14:45
Afternoon refreshments
15:15
SUPPLIER UPDATE: latest insight on ERTMS and ETCS technology and further development
  • The on-board technology available and future developments
  • Trackside technology development
  • Updates and outcomes of level 3 testing
  • Future proofing new technology
  • How technology has developed and what further advances will be needed
Pieter Rypma
Key Account Manager
Siemens
Joudia Boujdaini
International Business Director
CAF Signalling
16:00
Chair's closing remarks
16:10
Close of conference and networking drinks
Day 2 (9th May): Ensuring the operation and maintenance of ERTMS
08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Chair's opening remarks
Michel Ruesen
Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group
09:40
Preparing for operations and maintaining operations through the transition
  • Should a phased approach or a route based approach be used?
  • How to manage the migration process and keep lines operational
  • Ensuring all projects run to the correct timelines
  • Anticipated challenges of introduction
Dominic Taylor
Technical Head of Systems and Signalling
Systra
10:10
Technical considerations of ERTMS implementation: monitoring and anticipating issues
  • The importance of monitoring and testing
  • Ongoing feedback on performance
  • The value of early identification of potential problems
  • The cost benefits of advanced monitoring
Luca Fornasiero
Commercial and Technical Account Manager
Comtest Wireless
10:40
Morning refreshments
11:10
People + Technology = Success : The People Issues

 

Steve Denniss
Technical Director
WSP
11:40
PANEL DISCUSSION: Skills and training required to deliver and operate ERTMS
  • Resources needed across the industry
  • Human factor considerations of signalling upgrading
  • Upskilling and training required for existing and new rail professionals
  • Do we have resources available to deliver digital railway?
  • Wider industry engagement on the transition
  • Long term awareness and training plans
Bill Graham
Senior Consultant
Ricardo
Steve Denniss
Technical Director
WSP
12:15
Networking lunch
13:15
Creating and introducing the required safety and operational standards
  • How do we create industry wide standards?
  • Ensuring ERTMS is safely implemented for the whole industry
  • How to regulate the change
Stuart McFarland
Principal CCC Engineer
RSSB
Wayne Murphy
Technical Policy Manager
RSSB
13:50
Cyber security risks in the rail sector: managing safety, reliability and availability
  • Drivers for change
  • How serious are cyber risks to the railways: threats, vulnerabilities, opportunities and impacts
  • New cyber regulations in 2018: The EU NIS Directive and its impact on Network Rail, TOCs & FOCs
  • How can the industry be better prepared to manage its cyber risks and improve its cyber resilience?
Robert Orr
Principal Consultant – Cyber Strategy and Risk Management
Context Information Security
14:20
Afternoon refreshments
14:50
PANEL DISCUSSION: How can the industry ensure a successful operational transition to ERTMS and plan to introduce the necessary technology?
Robert Orr
Principal Consultant – Cyber Strategy and Risk Management
Context Information Security
Dominic Taylor
Technical Head of Systems and Signalling
Systra
15:40
Chair's closing remarks
15:50
Close of conference

*All sessions include time for a short Q&A*