1st Annual (2018)

Attracting Third Party Investment into the UK Rail Sector

Wednesday 31 January 2018

Programme

08:45
Registration and refreshments
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Simon Minwalla
Director
UK Rail Advisory
09:40
PANEL DISCUSSION: How can we drive forward change in the industry to allow for more external investment in the rail sector
  • Changing the culture around rail investment
  • Are there appropriate opportunities for Third Party Financing of the railway that benefit both Government and investor?
  • How can we increase contestability in the UK rail sector
  • Accommodating appropriate risk sharing to attract to investment
Pierre Nicoli
Head of Energy & Infrastructure
CBRE
Tim Wood
Interim Northern Powerhouse Rail Director
Transport for the North
Mary Bonar
Director
First Class Partnerships
Daniel Hanson
Director
PWC
10:40
Morning refreshments
11:10
An opportunity for new forms of partnership between the public and private sectors – three worked UK examples:
  • How do the projects serve the interests of both public and private sector operators?
  • How can the benefits of the schemes be defined and articulated in mutually compatible terms that align the interests of different parties?
  • What are the options for financing, procurement and delivery of the schemes?
  • How can private sector interest be maximised, and returns assured?
Tim Ashwin
Senior Consultant
Arup
Jonathan Mottershead
Senior Planner
Arup
11:40
PROJECT UPDATE: Third party promoted schemes
Graham Cross
Executive Director
Heathrow Southern Railway
George Bathurst
Founder
Windsor Link Railway
12:30
Networking lunch
13:30
Reflections on the Rail Franchise Residual Value Mechanism: Strengths Weaknesses, and Some Lessons From Other Industries
Martin Watt
Counsel
Dentons
13:55
An analysis of third party investment opportunities and what delivery models should be considered
  • Are there more efficient ways of funding infrastructure, for both Network Rail and investor, than public-private partnerships?
  • DBFT or DBFO? Which model works best in third party investment?
  • Investment in the rail sector’s ancillary assets
  • Can investment in the operational railway really be generated?
Asad Khair
Director
KPMG
14:25
Afternoon refreshments
14:55
East-West Rail: The new SPV that fully integrates rail operations
  • Creating a successful DBFO project
  • What investment model is being used to fund the project?
  • Who should bear the risk in privately financed infrastructure projects?
  • Lessons learnt from the project so far
Peter Austin
Delivery Director
East West Rail Company
15:25
Rock Rail: A new approach to funding rolling stock
  • An approach to investing in rail assets that generates efficiency for both taxpayer and passenger
  • Why Rock Rail has been so successful?
  • Key takeaways for others considering investing in the UK railways
Mark Swindell
Founding Partner
Rock Rail Holdings
15:55
Chair’s closing remarks
16:05
Close of conference

*All sessions include a short Q and A.*