Virtual Conference

Achieving UK Rail Decarbonisation

Thursday 10 September 2020

Programme

Download
09:00
Registration and networking
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Alex Burrows
Director
Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education/Rail Alliance
09:40
Opening address: Plans and priorities for decarbonisation by 2040
  • Strategies and timelines for rail decarbonisation – infrastructure and fleet
  • Committing to an overall modal shift – what are the methods to get to net zero?
  • What will the decarbonisation requirements be for new franchises?
10:00
The RSSB decarbonisation taskforce report – what will the future of rail look like?
  • What are the main challenges that exist for rail decarbonisation?
  • What future plans and solutions are in place in the outcome of this report?
  • Progress with RSSB’s research programme
Andrew Kluth
Lead Carbon Specialist
RSSB
10:20
Traction Decarbonisation Network Strategy
  • What is the traction decarbonisation network strategy?
  • Exploring the challenges and benefits of traction decarbonisation 
  • What is the future and next steps?
Steven Hart
Lead Strategic Planner
Network Rail
10:40
Break and networking
11:10
Case study: How is electrification successfully delivered in Europe?
  • Best practice methods and approaches
  • Delivering with cost efficiency
Noel Dolphin
Managing Director
Furrer+Frey - speaking on behalf of the Campaign to Electrify Britain’s Railway
11:35
Delivering new major rail infrastructure under the new emission targets
  • High Speed Two moving Britain to a cleaner, greener future
  • Building a new high speed rail network – what is the approach?
  • Tackling whole life carbon – delivering low carbon infrastructure and depots
Mark Fenton
Climate Change Specialist (Carbon)
HS2
12:00
New technology and decarbonisation
  • Roadmap to the future - the role of batteries and hydrogen to support electrification
  • Immediate wins - lines where diesels could be replaced immediately 
  • Fast charging - the reason that battery trains are feasible today
Adrian Shooter
CEO
Vivarail
12:25
Break for networking and lunch
13:25
Solving the freight-carbon challenge – what is the right solution?
  • What fuel alternatives exist for freight?
  • Introducing new locomotives – how to do it in an efficient manner?
  • How to decrease carbon whilst ensuring increase capacity and full capability
  • Strategies for the modal shift of freight
13:45
Case study: UK's first hydrogen powered train - HydroFLEX
  • Progress with development
  • Timelines for hydrogen trains to be operational
Stuart Hillmansen
Senior Lecturer in Electrical Energy Systems
Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education
14:10
Riding Sunbeams: Alternative energy sources for the rail network - progress and innovation
  • Supply of solar power to electrify rail routes – what are the methods?
  • Project updates
  • What opportunities exist for this kind of power supply?
Leo Murray
Executive Director
Riding Sunbeams
14:30
Break and Networking
15:00
Transport Scotland and the plans for rail decarbonisation by 2035
  •  Strategies, plans and timelines
  •  Working towards the Scottish Government's 2035 rail decarbonisation targets - what are the predicted challenges?
Lawrence Shackman
Head of Rail Projects and Technical Services
Transport Scotland
15:25
Panel discussion: How can the railway be greener? Discovering the sustainability opportunities and decarbonisation strategies train operators can develop and optimise
  • Exploring the decarbonisation requirements and solutions for different operators, distances and journey types
  • How can train operators improve collaboration to help the delivery of infrastructure change
  • Importance of improving communication with the public on sustainability strategies for stations and fleet
Emma Brigginshaw
Sustainability Manager
LNER
Jason Brooker
Head of Environment
Govia Thameslink Railway
David Heathfield
Head of Corporate Affairs
Chiltern Railways
16:00
Chair’s closing remarks
16:15
Close of conference and post event networking

*All sessions include time for Q & A*

Register now

You may also be interested in the UK Rail Station Development and Regeneration event – take a look now