Virtual Conference

Achieving UK Rail Decarbonisation

Thursday 10 September 2020

Programme

Download
09:00
Registration and networking
09:30
Chair’s welcome and opening remarks
Alex Burrows
Director
Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education/Rail Alliance
09:40
Delivering rail decarbonisation
David Clarke
Technical Director
Railway Industry Association
10:00
The RSSB decarbonisation taskforce report – what will the future of rail look like?
  • What are the main challenges that exist for rail decarbonisation?
  • What future plans and solutions are in place in the outcome of this report?
  • Progress with RSSB’s research programme
Andrew Kluth
Lead Carbon Specialist
RSSB
10:20
Traction Decarbonisation Network Strategy
  • What is the traction decarbonisation network strategy?
  • Exploring the challenges and benefits of traction decarbonisation 
  • What is the future and next steps?
Steven Hart
Lead Strategic Planner
Network Rail
10:40
Break and networking
11:10
Case study: How is electrification successfully delivered in Europe?
  • Best practice methods and approaches
  • Delivering with cost efficiency
Noel Dolphin
Managing Director
Furrer+Frey - speaking on behalf of the Campaign to Electrify Britain’s Railway
11:35
Delivering new major rail infrastructure under the new emission targets
  • High Speed Two moving Britain to a cleaner, greener future
  • Building a new high speed rail network – what is the approach?
  • Tackling whole life carbon – delivering low carbon infrastructure and depots
Mark Fenton
Climate Change Specialist (Carbon)
HS2
11:55
New technology and decarbonisation
  • Roadmap to the future - the role of batteries and hydrogen to support electrification
  • Immediate wins - lines where diesels could be replaced immediately 
  • Fast charging - the reason that battery trains are feasible today
Adrian Shooter
CEO
Vivarail
12:15
Break for networking and lunch
13:15
Solving the freight-carbon challenge – what is the right solution?
  • What fuel alternatives exist for freight?
  • Introducing new locomotives – how to do it in an efficient manner?
  • How to decrease carbon whilst ensuring increase capacity and full capability
  • Strategies for the modal shift of freight
Maggie Simpson OBE
Director General
Rail Freight Group
13:35
Case study: UK's first hydrogen powered train - HydroFLEX
  • Progress with development
  • Timelines for hydrogen trains to be operational
Stuart Hillmansen
Senior Lecturer in Electrical Energy Systems
Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education
13:55
Break and Networking
14:25
Transport Scotland and the plans for rail decarbonisation by 2035
  •  Strategies, plans and timelines
  •  Working towards the Scottish Government's 2035 rail decarbonisation targets - what are the predicted challenges?
Lawrence Shackman
Head of Rail Projects and Technical Services
Transport Scotland
14:50
Panel discussion: How can the railway be greener? Discovering the sustainability opportunities and decarbonisation strategies train operators can develop and optimise
  • Exploring the decarbonisation requirements and solutions for different operators, distances and journey types
  • How can train operators improve collaboration to help the delivery of infrastructure change
  • Importance of improving communication with the public on sustainability strategies for stations and fleet
Emma Brigginshaw
Sustainability Manager
LNER
David Heathfield
Head of Corporate Affairs
Chiltern Railways
Bruno Muller
Head of Strategy and Sustainability
Porterbrook
15:45
Chair’s closing remarks
15:55
Close of conference and post event networking

*All sessions include time for Q & A*

Register now

You may also be interested in the UK Rail Station Development and Regeneration event – take a look now