ERTMS and ETCS 2017: The Future of Railway Signalling in the UK

Implementing ERTMS in the UK - preparing for and delivering a new signalling system

Tue 21st - Wed 22nd March 2017 Arup, London Directions
  • The introduction of ERTMS and a whole new signalling system in the UK presents a number of challenges for the whole industry. Bringing together over 120 senior rail professionals, from passenger and freight operators and the wider supply chain, this is the only event that allows you to explore the strategy and delivery of ERTMS and ETCS fitment in the UK.

    Hear the latest update from Network Rail on their plans and the expected timelines for ERTMS in the UK, insight from TOCs and FOCs on how they are preparing for ERTMS implementation, and lessons from European countries on their work with ERTMS, including on level 3 testing, to help you prepare for implementation and help ensure the transition is as effective as possible.

    This two day event lets you focus not just on strategic delivery of ERTMS, but also the operational considerations and technology implications, to help make sure you and your team are up to date on all aspects of implementation. With flexible booking, you can register for both days for the complete picture, or either one of the days individually.

    Take a look at the ERTMS and ETCS 2017: The Future of Railway Signalling in the UK brochure.

    To register for updates on this conference, please email us. To find out about sponsoring or exhibiting at this event, please get in touch by email or call 0207 067 1597.

    Register now - call 0207 067 1597, email us or register online.


    Attend to benefit from:

    • Hear the latest from Network Rail as they provide an update on the industry plan for ERTMS and expected timelines for delivery
    • Learn how TOCs & FOCs are preparing for ERTMS
    • Explore how to maintain operations during the transition and what training is needed to prepare all staff
    • Find out how ERTMS relates to other technologies to help future-proof for further technology advances – hear about specifications for ETCS, ATO, CBTC and the consider the future after GSM-R
    • Receive the latest on ERTMS level 3 testing including the challenges and successes and what benefits level 3 could bring
    • Find out more about the regulations and standards to make sure ERTMS is introduced safely
    • Plus much more...

    Watch the full round up of the ERTMS and ETCS 2016 event:

    ERTMS video screenshot


    Breakdown of the ERTMS and ETCS 2016 audience:

    ertms-pie

    Keep up to date with the latest conference announcements and industry news by following us @WFrail. Join the conversation by using the hashtag #ERTMS17, or join the UK Rail Network LinkedIn group.


    Key organisations who have attended previously:

    Alstom
    Atkins Transportation
    Beacon Rail Leasing
    Bechtel
    CAF
    Camlin Rail
    Carillion Rail
    CH2M Hill
    City and Guilds
    Comtest Wireless
    CPC Systems
    DB Cargo
    DeltaRail
    Department of Transport
    Direct Rail Services
    Edif ERA
    Electro-Motive
    Ernst & Young
    ERTMS Users Group
    Eurostar
    First Great Western
    First TransPennine
    First TransPennine
    Freshwater
    Gatwick Airport
    GB Railfreight
    Go Ahead
    Hitachi Rail
    HS2
    Interfleet
    Jacobs
    Keolis
    Kier
    Leigh Fisher
    Linbrooke Design
    London Midland
    London Underground
    Mott MacDonald
    Multi Pulse Electronics
    Network Rail
    Nexus
    Northern Rail
    ORR
    Omnicom Engineering
    Ramboll
    RBS
    Ricardo Rail
    Rock Infrastructure
    RSSB
    Siemens
    Signalling Solutions
    SNC-Lavalin
    Systra
    Telent Technology Services
    Thales
    Transport Scotland
    TRE
    Unipart Rail
    Virgin Trains
    Volker Rail Group
    Wabtec Group
    WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff
    Yellow Rail

     

    Download the full list of previous attendees here.


    Register now - call 0207 067 1597, email us or register online.


    • Print
    • Add to Calendar
     The conference takes place over two days:
     Day 1: Strategic delivery of ERTMS and ETCS in the UK: long term plan, strategy and timelines for transitions 
     Day 2: Technical and operational challenges of ETCS implementation
     Flexible booking is available – please see prices and discounts page for details.
     Day 1 (21st March): Strategic delivery of ERTMS and ETCS in the UK: long term plan, strategy and timelines for transitions
    08:45Registration and refreshments
    09:30Chair’s opening remarks

    Michel Ruesen Managing Director ERTMS Users Group

    09:40Industry need for the digital railway and ERTMS: the Government’s support and plans
    • Digital railway – the next steps for delivery and why needed
    • Importance and benefits of ERTMS for the industry
    • Commitment and delivery 

    Ruth Zlochevsky Digital Rail Sponsor Department for Transport

    10:10Delivering ERTMS in the UK: the role of ERTMS as part of the digital railway and how to maximise the benefits of ERTMS UPDATE
    • The business case for ERTMS – what are the benefits?
    • How does the specification for the UK differ from Europe?
    • Timelines in CP5 and CP6 for delivery and the roll-out plan

    Andrew Simmons Chief Systems Engineer – Digital Railway Network Rail

    10:40Setting the standards for ERTMS: The ERA guidelines NEW
    • Establishing TSI baselines
    11:00Morning refreshments
    11:30Passenger perspective and TOC update on progress and preparation for ETCS in 2017 UPDATE
    • Progress report
    • Update on train fitment
    • Knowledge sharing – the value of the Operational Specialist Experience Exchange
    • Developing technology solutions to help with training

    Paul Boyle Head of ERTMS Virgin Trains East Coast

    Vicki Havron Stakeholder and Engagement Manager Virgin Trains East Coast

    12:00Impact of the transition on freight: how is the sector preparing and what benefits are expected? UPDATE
    • Collective approach for freight
    • Challenges facing the transition
    • The benefits of ERTMS
    • Timelines and challenges for retrofit
    • Training staff and communicating the transition with the wider industry

    Simon Gledhill ERTMS Project Manager DB Cargo Rail UK

    12:30Networking lunch
    13:30ERTMS Level 3: what is happening internationally and where has level 3 been tested? NEW
    • Where is ERTMS level 3 in operation?
    • How successful has testing been? The challenges and successes of level 3 use
    • Cost saving benefits of level 3 use
    • Power supply needed and what benefits this might have for rural routes
    • What lessons can we learn from European countries where ERTMS is already in operation?

    Martin Zweers Senior Specialist Signalling Systems Arcadis

    Marcel van der Vliet Project Manager ProRail

    13:55System specifications: how do all the systems interlink and communicate? NEW
    • Automatic Train Operation
    • CBTC
    • ETCS

    Tony Vidago Arup Fellow, Director and Global Rail Skills Leader Arup

    14:20How is ERTMS technology development progressing? NEW
    • Successful testing so far
    • Future proofing for further technology advances
    14:45Afternoon refreshments
    15:15Discussion Ensuring safety and standards for ERTMS
    • How do we create industry wide standards?
    • What is the progress with this?
    • Ensuring ERTMS is safely implemented for the whole industry 
    • Regulating change

    Ian Maxwell Head of Train Control Systems Office of Rail and Road

    Further speakers to be confirmed

    15:45Designing a complete signalling and communications system for a new railway NEW
    • What systems need to be included in rolling stock procurement?
    • Identifying what rolling stock is needed for both the new and existing railway
    • Accounting for new technology developments through the planning process
    16:10Panel discussion How can the industry implement ERTMS and secure maximum benefits? NEW
    • How will ERTMS be introduced industry wide – ensuring cooperation from the wider market
    • Fully capturing the benefits of ERTMS
    • Future proofing ETCS – planning for evolving technologies

    Tony Vidago Arup Fellow, Director Arup

    Further speakers to be confirmed

    17:00Chair’s closing remarks
    17:10Close of conference and networking drinks
    *All sessions include time for Q & A*
    Find out about the flexible booking options for this event here.
    Waterfron Drinks Reception ad blue1-page-001
     Day 2 (22nd March): Technical and operational challenges of ETCS implementation
    08:45Registration and refreshments
    09:30Chair’s opening remarks
    09:40Maintaining operations during the transition NEW
    • Should a phased approach be used?
    • How to manage the migration process and keep lines operational
    • Ensuring all projects run to the correct timelines
    10:05Operations on the Cambrian line: update on what needs to be done for successful day-to-day operation of ETCS
    • Operations at level 2
    • Knowledge sharing with the wider industry
    • Using on-board equipment
    • Challenges and successes of operation 
    10:30Trackside installation: what changes will need to be made trackside? NEW
    • What infrastructure needs to be changed trackside
    • Progress and timelines for changes
    • Infrastructure for level 2 and level 3
    10:55Morning refreshments
    11:15Cyber security: what threat do cyber-attacks pose to ETCS systems and how can we be prepared?
    • Risk of attack and how can these be mitigated
    • What does this mean for operators and users? 
    11:40Human factors and ETCS: planning and preparing for human factors and what the transition means for users
    • Wider industry engagement on the transition
    • Challenges of using and introducing a number of different systems
    • Long term awareness and training plans
    • Deciding and assessing competencies
    12:05Skills and training: what training is needed to prepare the sector? NEW
    • What training is needed and when?
    • Upskilling all drivers
    • New maintenance and engineering skills
    • Making sure the wider industry is aware of the changes
    12:30Networking lunch
    13:30What can we learn from other technologies to help introduce ERTMS?

    Alan Newbold Director, Digital Transport Leader Arup

    13:55GSM-R: what’s next? UPDATE
    • The life span of GSM-R
    • What’s next following the end of GSM-R?
    • Emerging technologies that could replace GSM-R
    • How does the industry forward plan?
    • How can future proofing be built into plans and how can this relate to ETCS fitment?
    14:20Defect recording analysis and corrective action system (DRACAS): what is the importance of DRACAS outputs and how can the industry use this? NEW
    • DRACAS in relation in ERTMS and ETCS
    • What can be learnt from DRACAS outputs?
    • How can this information be shared?
    14:45Afternoon refreshments
    15:05Maintenance and long term planning: asset management and on-going maintenance of ETCS NEW
    • Whole life planning for on board ETCS
    • Whose responsibility is maintenance, the user or the supplier?
    • Benefits of ETCS on whole life costs
    15:30Case study NEW
    • Operating with ATO
    • The use of ETCS and ATO
    • Lessons from signalling upgrade
    15:55Chair’s closing remarks
    16:05Close of conference
    *All sessions include time for Q & A*
    For up-to-date programme news and speaker announcements, follow us @WFrail. Join the conversation by using the hashtag #ERTMS17.
    If you are interested in getting involved with the programme, please email us.
  • Biographies

    Arup

    Alan Newbold

    Director, Digital Transport Leader

    Find out more...

    Network Rail

    Andrew Simmons

    Chief Systems Engineer – Digital Railway

    Find out more...

    Office of Rail and Road

    Ian Maxwell

    Head of Train Control Systems

    Find out more...

    ProRail

    Marcel van der Vliet

    Project Manager

    Find out more...

    Arcadis

    Martin Zweers

    Senior Specialist Signalling Systems

    Find out more...

    ERTMS Users Group

    Michel Ruesen

    Managing Director

    Find out more...

    Virgin Trains East Coast

    Paul Boyle

    Head of ERTMS Projects

    Find out more...

    Department for Transport

    Ruth Zlochevsky

    Digital Rail Sponsor

    Find out more...

    DB Cargo Rail UK

    Simon Gledhill

    ERTMS Project Manager

    Find out more...

    Arup

    Stefan Sanders

    Director, Transport Consulting

    Find out more...

    Arup

    Tony Vidago

    Arup Fellow, Director and Global Rail Skills Leader

    Find out more...

    Virgin Trains East Coast

    Vicki Havron

    Stakeholder and Engagement Manager

    Find out more...

  • CategoryFees
    SAVE up to £50 before 10th FebruaryFull rate
    StandardPublic sectorStandardPublic sector
    2 days£699 + VAT£449 + VAT£749 + VAT£499 + VAT
    1 day£499 + VAT£299 + VAT£549 + VAT£329 + VAT
    REGISTER NOW – Online, by email or by calling 0207 067 1597

    15% group booking discount

    We offer a 15% discount on bookings of more than one attendee. For bookings of 4 or more delegates call 0207 067 1597 to discuss further discounts.

    Terms and conditions

    Fees Include:

    Delegate fees include lunch, refreshments, access to the networking drinks reception and an electronic copy of the conference slides sent after the event.

    Terms of Payment:

    Payment must be made in full prior to the conference date, a VAT receipt will be sent by post for all bookings.

    Cancellations and Substitutions:

    Cancellations received in writing 15 days or longer before the event date will be refunded in full, minus an administration charge of 10% of the invoice total. There will be no refunds for cancellations after this period, for whatever reason, and any outstanding invoices must be paid in full. However, substitutions can be made at any time at no extra cost.

    Speaker Cancellations:

    Although every effort is made to ensure our speakers appear as advertised; we are unable to guarantee any speaker’s attendance as unforeseen circumstances can arise which can prevent a speaker from being able to attend. In the event of a speaker being unable to attend we will make every effort to find a suitable replacement of the same calibre and level of expertise. To avoid disappointment, please visit our website regularly to keep up to date with the latest programme for each conference. Your understanding in this matter is appreciated.

    Data Protection Act:

    The data you provide will be held on a database in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998). Occasionally your details may be passed to sponsors and or endorsers who have supported Waterfront events at which you attended, and who wish to contact you for related purposes.

    Travel/Visas:

    Please note that Waterfront Conference Company cannot assist you with applying for or obtaining visas. For information about visa requirements and application procedures please contact your local British Embassy or Consulate.

  • Venue 
    Tue 21st - Wed 22nd March 2017Directions
    Please choose from the registration dates above and click continue.
    If you having any trouble registering, or would prefer to do so over the phone, please call 0207 067 1597
Return to rail events

some of this year’s speakers:

Alan Newbold

Director, Digital Transport Leader
Arup

Andrew Simmons

Chief Systems Engineer – Digital Railway
Network Rail

Ian Maxwell

Head of Train Control Systems
Office of Rail and Road

Marcel van der Vliet

Project Manager
ProRail

Martin Zweers

Senior Specialist Signalling Systems
Arcadis

Michel Ruesen

Managing Director
ERTMS Users Group

Paul Boyle

Head of ERTMS Projects
Virgin Trains East Coast

Ruth Zlochevsky

Digital Rail Sponsor
Department for Transport

Simon Gledhill

ERTMS Project Manager
DB Cargo Rail UK

Stefan Sanders

Director, Transport Consulting
Arup

Tony Vidago

Arup Fellow, Director and Global Rail Skills Leader
Arup

Vicki Havron

Stakeholder and Engagement Manager
Virgin Trains East Coast

sponsored by:

exhibitors and partners:

endorsed by:

media partners:

“Very enjoyable, some excellent presentations and good networking.”

P. Boyle, Virgin Trains East Coast

“Good overview of status and challenges facing GB ERTMS implementation.”

A. Simmons, Network Rail

“Fast paced and broad ranging, well chaired, interesting content and speakers, lots of opportunity for networking and questions.”

T. Stubbins, Atkins

“Excellent - varied topics across all industry representatives on a very important subject.”

K. King, Mott MacDonald

“Useful – especially to know the experiences of other TOCs and ROSCOs.”

H. Driscoll, Eurostar

Speaking opportunities

Are you an industry leader looking to share your knowledge and latest experience?

215 Conference Speaker for banner

 Get in touch...

Sponsorship opportunities

Want to promote your company or product in front of this audience of key decision makers?

215 0707_WVafghanistan

Get in touch...

Comms Training Logo

Communications Training
Bespoke in-house training with award-winning BBC and ITV trainers

 - Media interview training
 - Presentation skills
 - Social media training
   and more

Training

FIND OUT MORE...

Transport and Infrastructure Political and Media Monitoring Service

Daily e-briefings, industry events calendar and political updates to keep you abreast of sector news

Monitoring Report

Get your FREE 3-week trial by calling 0207 067 1597

join the discussion

WFrail TfL issues £4.8m flooring contract for #PiccadillyLine rolling stock bit.ly/2gcbmhk https://t.co/WxLhoXXBHT
47 years ago

related events

25th Annual: Rail Freight Group Conference 2017

26th April 2017 etc. venues - Victoria, London

The Waterfront Conference Company Ltd
3rd Floor
Boundary House
91-93 Charterhouse Street
London
EC1M 6HR

0207 0671597

x
x

x

x